Officials - Northern Districts Athletics Club
1672
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-1672,page-child,parent-pageid-431,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-10.1.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1,vc_responsive
 

Officials

Our Officials are an important and foundational part of the Club. We are grateful for these volunteers and the time they dedicate to ensure our Athletes can compete.

Cherie Boxall
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC: Since 2010/11 
Grading Level:
  • Level 2: Track, Out of Stadium, Administration, Technical.
  • Level 1: TOECS
  • Level 1: Starting, Jumps, Throws, Race Walking
Officiating Highlights:
  • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
  • Australian All Schools Championships
  • Australian Open and Junior Championships
Malcolm Bray
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC: Since 2000
Grading Level:
Officiating Highlights:
Gus Capogreco
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC: 1990
Grading Level:
  • “A” Track
  • “C” Throws
  • “C” Jumps
Officiating Highlights:
  • Perth 2016 World Masters Championships
  • Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games
  • New Zealand 2003 World Wheelchair Games
  • Brisbane 2001 World Veterans Championship
  • Sydney 2000 Paralympic Games
  • Sydney 2000 Olympic Games
  • 1996 World Junior Championships
  • Numerous Australian National Championships
Neal Cotgrove
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SELAC: Since 2010/2011  
Grading Level:
  • Level 2 Jumps
Officiating Highlights:
  • ASA and SALAA Championships since 2010
  • Australian LA Championships
  • Pacific School Games
  • Australian All Schools Championships
  • National School Knockout
  • Australian Athletics Championships
Trevor Fitzsimons
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC/SELAC: Since 1988
Grading Level:
  • Level 2 Various
Officiating Highlights:
  • Sydney 2018 Invictus Games
  • Spain 2018 World Masters Championships
  • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
  • Dunedin NZ 2018, Oceania Masters Championships
  • Perth 2016, World Masters Championships
  • Christchurch NZ 2011 World Paralympic Championships
  • 2007 to 2017 Pacific Games, Oceania Championships, Oceania Masters Championships.
  • Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games
  • Sydney 2000 Paralympics
  • Sydney 2000 Olympics
  • Sydney 1996 World Junior Championships
Peter Grant
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC/SELAC: Since 1986 
Grading Level:
  • Level 3 Track, Throws
  • Level 2 Jumps, Walks, Admin, Out of Stadium, Technical
  • TOECS 1
Officiating Highlights:
  • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
  • Perth 2016 World Masters Athletics
  • Christchurch NZ 2011 IPC World Championships
  • Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games
  • Brisbane 2001 World Veterans Athletics
  • Sydney 2000 Paralympics
  • Sydney 2000 Olympics
Paul Greenwood
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC: Since 2018

Has been officiating for several years within SALAA

Grading Level:
  • Level 1 – All modules completed
  • Level 2 – Jumps (in progress)
  • Photo Finish (Lynx camera)
Officiating Highlights:
  • Numerous LA and School Competitions
Heather Harlington
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC: Since 2016/2017  

Walks Judge 6 years with SARWC

Grading Level:
  • Level 2 Walks
Officiating Highlights:
Lesley Jesser
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC: Since 1994/1995  
Grading Level:
  • Level 2 TOECS
Officiating Highlights:
  • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
  • Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games
  • Sydney 2000 Olympics
Stephen Tully
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC:
Grading Level:
  • Level 2 Throws
  • Level 2 Technical
Officiating Highlights:
  • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
  • Adelaide 2007 World Police and Fire Games
  • Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games
  • Queensland 2001 5th Goodwill Games
  • Sydney 2000 Olympics
Andy Wakefield
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC: Since 2015/16
Grading Level:
  • Level 2 Throws
  • Level 2 Jumps
Officiating Highlights:
  • 2017 Synergy League
  • 2017 ALAC Pacific School Games
  • All Schools
  • School Knock Out
  • 2016 Masters Games
  • ASA State Championships
Lillie Wakefield
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC: Since 2015/16
Grading Level:
  • Level 1
Officiating Highlights:
  • 2017 Synergy League
  • 2017 ALAC Pacific School Games
  • 2017 All Schools
  • 2017 School Knock Out
  • 2016 Masters Games
Maree Wakefield
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC: Since 2015/16

Has been officiating since 2007

Grading Level:
  • Level 2 Throws
  • Level 2 Jumps
  • Level 2 Track
Officiating Highlights:
  • 2018 Commonwealth Games
  • 2017 Synergy League
  • 2017 & 2012 ALAC
  • 2017 Pacific School Games
  • 2017 All Schools
  • 2017 School Knock Out
  • 2016 Masters Games
Shane Wakefield
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SAAC: Since 2015/16

Has been officiating since 2007

Grading Level:
  • Level 2 Throws
Officiating Highlights:
  • 2017 Synergy League
  • 2017 & 2012 ALAC
  • 2017 Pacific School Games
  • 2017 All Schools
  • 2017 School Knock Out
  • 2016 Masters Games
Adrian Warner
Accredited Athletics Official
Years of Officiating for NDAC/SELAC/SAAC: Since 1990
Grading Level:
  • Level 3 Track Events
  • Level 2 Throws and Jumps
  • Level 1 Out of Stadium
  • State A grading – LA Officiating
Officiating Highlights:
  • 5 International competitions
  • 52 National Open, Junior, School, XCountry and Walks competitions
  • 12 National AA competitions
  • 10 non AA National competitions e.g. Police, Masters or University Games