Coaches - Northern Districts Athletics Club
429
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-429,page-child,parent-pageid-420,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-10.1.2,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.1,vc_responsive
 

Coaches

Coaches are available at Northern Districts Athletics Club for all track and field events. Please contact Simon Moran for more information about our club coaches.

All training is held at Rundle Reserve, Salisbury South unless otherwise specified.

Simon Moran photo
Simon Moran
Accredited Athletics Coach
ASA TTP State Coach
SALAA Head State Coach

IAAF Level 4 – Sprints, Hurdles & Relays,
Middle & Long Distance Running

Experience:

  • Athlete and coach for 30 years
  • Gym instructor (American College Sports Med.)
  • Personal trailer (American College Sports Med.)
  • Trained with British Olympic Weightlifting Association

Training:

  • Tuesday from 5pm
  • Thursday from 5pm
0414 254 132

     simon@aprcoach.com
Adrian Pounsett
Accredited Athletics Coach

Level 5 – Multievents
Level 4 – Young Athletes

Experience:

  • Athlete and coach for 35 years
  • Little Athletics State Team Coach for 5 years
  • Member of Australian Track & Field Coaches Association

Training:

  • Monday from 6pm
  • Wednesday from 6pm
  • Friday from 6pm
0408 857 698

Dennis Thring
Accredited Athletics Coach

Level 2 Intermediate – Club Coach
Level 2 Advanced – Sprints, Hurdles & Relays,
Jumps,
Middle & Long Distance Running

Experience:

  • Junior athlete coaching since 2009
  • Member of Australian Track and Field Coaches Association

Training:

May – September (Rundle Reserve, Salisbury South)

  • Monday from 6pm
  • Wednesday from 6pm
  • Friday from 6pm

October – April (Back Road Oval Trinity College, Evanston South)

  • Monday from 6pm
  • Wednesday from 6pm
  • Thursday from 6pm
0427 226 037

Steve Harlington
Accredited Athletics Coach

Level 2 – Race Walking

0400 856 795

John Rich photo
John Rich
Accredited Athletics Coach

Level 2 Advanced – Sprints, Hurdles & Relays

Experience:

  • Athlete and coach for 20 years

Training:

  • Monday from 6pm
  • Wednesday from 6pm
  • Friday from 6pm
0402 368 969

8256 1710

Warren Davey
Accredited Athletics Coach

Level 3 – Sprints, Hurdles & Relays,
Throws,
Jumps
Club Coach – Hurdles, Sprints, Pole Vault & High, Long & Triple Jumps

Experience:

  • Athlete and coach for 30 years

Training:

  • Tuesday from 6pm
  • Thursday from 6pm

Summer only

  • Mondays from 5pm for Pole Vault, from 6pm for Hurdles

 

Private training negotiable

0422 893 784

Gary Thompson
Accredited Athletics Coach

Level 3 – Throws

Experience:

  • Coach for 6 years
  • Athlete for 8 years

Training:

  • Tuesday 4.30pm – 5.30pm
  • Thursday 4.30pm – 5.30pm
0439 817 428

Paul Carlin
Accredited Athletics Coach

Level 2 – Throws

Experience:

  • Athlete and coach for 30 years
  • Australian Representative as Athlete and Coach
0414 225 947

Naomi Mathiesen
Accredited Athletics Coach

Level 2

Experience:

  • Bachelor of Health Sciences – Physiotherapy
0432 714 961

Malcolm Bennett
Accredited Athletics Coach

Level 2 Advanced – Middle & Long Distance Running
Level 2 Intermediate – Club Coach
Para-Athletics Coach

Experience:

  • Paralympic & World Championship Representative
  • World Championship medalist
  • Athletics SA Hall of Fame Inductee

Training:
Trinity College Gawler

  • Monday from 3.30pm
  • Wednesday from 3.30pm
0412 504 456

Steve Larsson
Accredited Athletics Coach

Level 2 Advanced – Throws
Level 2 Intermediate – Club Coach
Throws Coach for SAPSASA State Team

Experience:

  • Athlete for 24 years – Australian U20 Representative Discus & Shot Put
  • Member of the Track and Field Coaches Association

Training:

  • Times can vary. Please contact me for information.
0418 810 315